6th Annual Capital District Merit Badge “Summer School”
June 6-30, 2011

Ormond Howell, Director
345-0331 ; dhowell1947@hotmail.com
4487 Bloom Street, Boise ID 83703
 


  

Ormond Howell's Merit Badge "Summer School" is preparing to start its sixth year and run its program during the month of June. Any Scoutmaster that hasn't already been contacted for pre-enrollment by May 12th may contact Ormond at 345-0331 or email dhowell1947@hotmail.com to find out if there are spots available, and the procedures for applying for the classes that are still available. Any new troop applicant can obtain a schedule of the merit badge classes by emailing Jim Wilson at newera221@msn.com. Older scouts, ages 16 or 17, of all troops, even new ones, will have first choice of the classes. There is a small fee of $1.00 per class this year to help pay for materials.

Steps to enroll your troop:

  1. Contact Ormond Howell if you have not already, to see if there is space
  2. Familiarize yourself with the material here.
  3. Print these 3 sheets for each scout participating:
  4. Distribute the materials to the scouts/parents, giving them a deadline to return the enrollment sheets to you.
  5. Bring the enrollment sheets to me at 4487 Bloom St. as soon as possible - but no later than May 12.
  6. I enroll your troop and send back a "blue card" for each class along with detailed instructions.
  7. You pick up the cards and instructions and give them to your scouts/parents. The "blue cards" are their tickets to the classes.

If you have further questions, please feel free to contact me at 345-0331, dhowell1947@hotmail.com, 4487 Bloom Street.
--
Ormond Howell

  


Class Schedule

   

 

Monday
June 6

Tuesday
June 7

Wednesday
June 8

Thursday
June 19

Friday
June 10

9:00
to
10:50

Personal Mgmt I

Coin Collecting

Personal Fitness I

Reading

Family Life I

Genealogy

Cit. in the Community I

Law

Personal Fitness II

Public Health

11:10
to
1:00

Personal Mgmt I

Coin Collecting
(field trip)

Personal Fitness I
(field trip)

Art

Family Life I

Genealogy
(field trip)

Cit. in the Community I

Law
(field trip)

Personal Fitness II
(field trip)

Public Health

1:20
to
4:00

 

Reading
(field trip)

Art
(field trip)

Composite Materials
(field trip)
(start at 4487 Bloom St.)

Cit. in the Community I
(comm. service work)

Law

Public Health
(field trip)

evening

 

Home Repairs
(3212 Hawthorne Dr)
(6:30-9:00pm)

Cit. in the Community I-II
(City Council Mtg.)
(6:30-8:30pm)

Composite Materials Construction
3409 Stone Creek Rd)
(6:30-9:00pm)

Composite Materials Construction
(3409 Stone Creek Rd)
(6:30-9:00pm)

Composite Materials Construction
(3409 Stone Creek Rd)
(6:30-9:00pm)

 

 

Monday
June 13

Tuesday
June 14

Wednesday
June 15

Thursday
June 16

Friday
June 17

9:00
to
10:50

Cit. in the Community II

Electricity

Cit. in the World I

Traffic Safety

Family Life II

American Heritage I

Scouting Heritage

Cit. in the Nation I

Cit. in the World II

Soil and Water Mgmt

11:10
to
1:00

Cit. in the Community II

Electricity

Cit. in the World I

Fire Safety

Family Life II

American Heritage I

Scouting Heritage

Cit. in the Nation I

Cit. in the World II

Soil and Water Mgmt

1:20
to
4:00

Cit. in the Community II
(comm. service work)

Backpacking

Fire Safety
(field trip)

Orienteering

Cit. in the Community I
(comm. service work)

Backpacking

Cit. in the Nation I
(field trip)

Soid and Water Mgmt
(field trip)

Orienteering

evening

 

Cit. in the Community I-II
(City Council Mtg.)
(6:30-8:30pm)

     
 

 

Monday
June 20

Tuesday
June 21

Wednesday
June 22

Thursday
June 23

Friday
June 24

9:00
to
10:50

Personal Mgmt II

Chemistry
(Boise High School)

Disabilities Awareness

American Heritage II

Cit. in the Nation II

Chemistry
(Boise High School)

Basketry I

Aviation

Personal Fitness I
(Field Trip)

Basketry I

11:10
to
1:00

Personal Mgmt II

Chemistry
(Boise High School)

Disabilities Awareness

American Heritage II

Cit. in the Nation II

Chemistry
(Boise High School)

Basketry I

Aviation

Personal Fitness II
(Field Trip)

Basketry II

1:20
to
4:00

Cit. in the Community II
(comm. service work)

Disabilities Awareness
(field trip)

Cit. in the Nation II
(field trip)

Auto Maintenance

Basketry I
(field trip)

Aviation

Basketry II

Auto Maintenance

evening

 

Cit. in the Community I-II
(City Council Mtg.)
(6:30-8:30pm)

     
 

 

Monday
June 27

Tuesday
June 28

Wednesday
June 29

Thursday
June 30

Friday
July 1

 

Pass Off

Pass Off

Pass Off

Pass Off

 

9:00
to
10:00

Family Life I

Electricity

Cit. in the World I

Cit. in the Nation I

Cit. in the Community I

Traffic Safety

Make-Ups

Catch-Ups

Late Pass Offs

 

10:00
to
11:00

Electricity

Family Life I

Cit. in the World I

Cit. in the Nation I

Cit. in the Community I

Fire Safety

 

11:00
to
12:00

Scouting Heritage

Family Life II

Cit. in the World II

Cit. in the Nation II

Cit. in the Community II

Public Health

 

12:00
to
1:00

Scouting Heritage

Family Life II

Cit. in the World II

Cit. in the Nation II

Cit. in the Community II

Public Health

 

1:00
to
2:00

Aviation

Soil and Water Mgmt

Law

American Heritage I

American Heritage II

Art

 

2:00
to
3:00

Aviation

Soil and Water Mgmt

American Heritage I

Law

American Heritage II

Genealogy

 

3:00
to
4:00

Coin Collecting

Personal Mgmt I

Personal Mgmt II

Reading

 

evening

 

Cit. in the Community I-II
(City Council Mtg.)
(6:30-8:30pm)

 

Home Repairs
(3212 Hawthorne Dr)
(6:30-9:00pm)

 
   

return to top